Visa Requirements For Ireland (Archive)

VisaThe Irish Short-stay Visa Waiver Programme.

The Irish Short-stay Visa Waiver Programme was announced by the Government to promote tourism from emerging markets. It commenced on 1 July 2011 and will run as a pilot up to end October 2012 but may be amended or expanded at any point depending on experience of the pilot. Click here to download information.

Please check the Irish Immigration website regularly for information on http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Our_Services

 The information outlined below aims to answer some common questions. It is intended to act as a guideline only and does not limit the discretion of the Irish Immigration Service in dealing with individual applications. 

Please see some frequently asked questions in relation to Visa Requirements:

1) What is a visa?

2) Do I need a Visa to travel to Ireland?

3) What is “A Transit Visa”?

4) Will I require “A Transit Visa” for countries where I am availing of a connecting flight / ferry to Ireland?

5) How/Where do I apply for an Irish visa?

6) How much does an Irish Visa application cost?

7) How long does it take to process an application?

8) I hold a valid United Kingdom Visa, do I need an Irish visa to travel to the Republic of Ireland?

9) I hold a valid Schengen Visa, do I need an Irish visa to travel to the Republic of Ireland?

10) Can the Congress Organisers provide a Letter of Invitation?

 

1) What is a visa?

 A visa is a paper document affixed to a page of the holder's passport.It permits a person to travel to the State during the dates stated on the visa. It does not guarantee entry to the State. An Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry has the authority to grant or deny admission, and to decide on the duration a person may remain in the State.

 

2) Do I need a Visa to travel to Ireland?

The "Ireland Visa Requirements" document consists of two lists you need to be aware of
– Schedule 1 and Schedule 2.

Schedules 1 & 2 can be found in S.I. 453 of 2009 (Size 110 KB.pdf)  

Schedule 1 lists those countries whose nationals do not require a visa to enter Ireland.

Therefore nationals of all countries not listed on Schedule 1 will require a Visa prior to seeking entry to Ireland.

Schedule 2 refers to Transit Visas. Nationals of all countries listed in Schedule 2 require a visa to
            transit through Ireland. For example, if Pilgrims need to travel through another country before
            reaching Ireland.

 

3) What is “A Transit Visa”?

A Transit Visa allows you to remain in the port/airport while awaiting transit transportation. It does not permit the holder to leave the port/airport. You can only transit to your onward connection and you must have a valid visa (if required) for your final destination.

Schedules 1 & 2 can be found in S.I. 453 of 2009 (Size 110 KB.pdf)  

 

4) Will I require “A Transit Visa” for countries where I am availing of a connecting flight / ferry to Ireland?

You may need to apply for a transit visa when travelling through a port or airport or if you are changing flights, to reach your final destination.

 

5) How/Where do I apply for an Irish visa?

An Online Visa Application Facility is now available worldwide. All applications for an Irish Visa
must be made using this Online Application Form.  Find out how to apply for an Irish visa.
The only exception to this is for applications for a Re-entry Visa for applicants already residing in the State. Find out more about Re-entry Visas.

If you apply online, details of the appropriate office will be shown on the Online Summary Sheet which you need to print after you complete your application. Otherwise, please refer to the Department of Foreign Affairs website, http://www.dfa.ie/ for contact details of the Irish Embassy, Consulate or Visa Office in or designated to, your country of residence.

 

6) How much does an Irish Visa application cost?

The non-refundable Visa Application Processing Fees are non-refundable. Find out more about Visa Application Processing Fees.

 

7) How long does it take to process an application?

You should allow at least 12 weeks in advance of proposed date of travel.

We would advise you apply for your visa as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

 

 8) I hold a valid United Kingdom Visa, do I need an Irish visa to travel to the Republic of Ireland?

Yes, there are separate visas required for the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland.

 

 9) I hold a valid Schengen Visa, do I need an Irish visa to travel to the Republic of Ireland?

Yes, you require an Irish visa to enter the Republic of Ireland.  Ireland is not covered within the Schengen Agreement/

 

 10) Can the Congress Organisers provide a Letter of Invitation?

Congress Organisers will not issue letters of Invitation.  Once you have registered for the Congress through the official registration system, we can provide you with a letter confirming your registration status which may be required by your Local Irish Embassy / Consulate in assisting your application.  Please email: registration@cssl.ie requesting a confirmation letter once you have registered for the congress if required.

 

Back to top.