Wednesday 13th June 2012 (Archive)

View video of Main Arena Liturgy, Catechesis and Testimony here.

DVDs of the Main Events of the Congress will be available to purchase from September 2012. For more information, please check our online shop.

Wednesday - Theme of the Day: Exploring and Celebrating Ministry – Ordained and Lay. Placing our gifts at the Service of Communion. Evening Eucharistic Procession

The daily programme for the 50th International Eucharistic Congress from 11th until 16th June 2012 took place in the Royal Dublin Society (RDS). Statio Orbis, the Liturgy on the final day of the 50th International Eucharistic Congress, was celebrated in Croke Park, Dublin, on Sunday 17th June 2012.

 
Time Venue Language Event Type Name of Speaker  Detail Topic
8:30 - 9:00 Prayer Space Hall 4 Music and continuity
9:00 -10:00 Prayer Space Hall 4
Morning prayer

Archbishop Dermot Clifford  Archbishop of Cashel and Emly, Ireland Priesthood and Ministry in the Service of Communion
10:00 - 11:00 Hall 3 English (Translation in Spanish) Workshop Fr Kevin Scallon CM and Sister Briege McKenna OSC Intercession for Priests Caring for our Priests
10:00 - 11:00
Hall 7 English (Translation in Korean) Talk Fr John Cusick Archdiocese of Chicago, USA Catholics! Why do we do what we do?
10:00 - 11:00
Hall 5A English Talk Fr Ciarán O'Carroll Pontifical Irish College, Rome Changing Models of Living the Eucharist in the History of the Church in Ireland
10:00 - 11:00
Hall 5B English Talk Rev Dr Paul Murray OP University of St Thomas, the Angelicum, Rome An Amazing Grace: The Poets of the Eucharist
10:00 - 11:00
Hall 5E English Group reflection Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development Communion and Co-responsibility: coming to life in pastoral practice
10:00 - 11:00
Hall 5D English Workshop Ms Padraigín Clancy Lecturer, author and broadcaster in Celtic Heritage and Spirituality, PPC Aran Islands In the Footsteps of Our Ancestors; Wisdom and Prayer from the Celtic Tradition
10:00 - 11:00
Hall 5C Italian Workshop Sacerdoti del Movimento Focolari Focolare Sacerdoti in un Mondo che Cambia
10:00 - 11:00 Hall 5 Lansdowne English Talk Deacon Tony Schmitz Director of the Formation Programme of the Catholic Bishops of Scotland The Permanent Diaconate: A Partnership in Ministry
10:00 - 11:00 Hall 2B French (Translation in English) Workshop Archbishop Robert LeGall OSB Archbishop of Toulouse, France Les Symboles Catholiques
10:00 - 11:00 Hall 9  English Workshop Father Peter Hannan SJ Manresa Retreat Centre, Dublin Faith and Film
10:00 - 11:00 Hall 2A English (Translation in French) Workshop Prof Gill Goulding CJ University of Toronto, Canada Credible Communion - the witness of Religious Life
11.30-12.30 Hall 3 English
(Translation Spanish)
Workshop/Celebration Father Chris Monaghan CP CORI (Conference of Religious, Ireland) Consecrated Life: Life Joyfully Shared
11.30-12.30 Hall 5A English
German
Workshop Bishop Franz Lacker

Diocese of
Graz-Seckau, Austria

Building Communion Through Sport
11.30-12.30 Hall 5B English Workshop Professor Brendan Leahy and guests St Patrick's College, Maynooth and Focolare “Go out to the whole world; proclaim the Gospel” - New movements for the New Evangelisation
11.30-12.30 Hall 5C English Workshop Dr Bernadette Flanagan PBVM All Hallows College, Dublin Monasteries without Walls
11.30-12.30 Hall 7 French
(Translation in English)
Workshop His Eminence, André Cardinal Vingt-Trois Archdiocese of Paris, France La Formation des Candidats au Sacerdoce
11.30-12.30 Hall 5, Lansdowne English Talk Emeritus Professor Thomas Norris Emeritus Professor, St Patrick's College, Maynooth
Spirituality of Communion
11.30-12.30 Hall 9 English Workshop Father Peter Hannan SJ Manresa Retreat Centre, Dublin Faith and Film
11.30-12.30 Hall 2A English Talk Professor Timothy T O'Donnell Christendom College, Virginia, USA The Priest as a Servant of Communion
11.30-12.30 Hall 5E English Group reflection Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development Communion and Co-responsibility: coming to life in pastoral practice
11.30-12.30 Hall 5D English Talk Mr Dominic Dowling St Joseph's Young Priests' Society Supporting the Call to Ordained Ministry: a Lay Response
11.30-12.30 Hall 2B English
(Translation in Italian)
Workshop Rev Dr Donal Dorr SPS Irish Missionary Union Sharing in the Mission of Jesus
13.00-14.00 Arena   Music and Continuity      
14.00-14.45 Arena English (Translation in Spanish and French) Catechesis Archbishop J Michael Miller CSB Archbishop of Vancouver, Canada Priesthood and Ministry in the Service of Communion
15.00-15.20 Arena  English (Translation in Spanish and French) Testimony Mrs Noreen Carroll 
Foxrock parish, Dublin Personal testimony on Ministry
15.20-15.40 Arena   English (Translation in Spanish and French) Testimony Sister Conchita McDonnell MSHR  Congregation of Religious in Ireland

 
Personal testimony on Religious Life
16.00-18.00 Arena   English (Translation in Spanish and French) Mass His Eminence Oscar Andrés, Cardinal Rodríquez- Maradiaga SDB Archbishop of Tegucigalpa, Honduras  
19.30 Start: RDS Arena and Simmonscourt Complex   Eucharistic Congress Procession
   

Liturgical music for the Congress 


Read more information on the liturgical music performed during the Congress. Download PDF.

 

Download information in print friendly format for each day of the Congress programme. 

Download Congress programme for Sunday 10th June
Download Congress programme for Monday 11th June
Download Congress programme for Tuesday 12th June
Download Congress programme for Wednesday 13th June
Download Congress programme for Thursday 14th June
Download Congress programme for Friday 15th June
Download Congress programme for Saturday 16th June
Download Congress programme for Sunday 17th June

Back to top.