Thursday 14th June 2012 (Archive)

View video of Main Arena Liturgy, Catechesis and Testimony here.

DVDs of the Main Events of the Congress will be available to purchase from September 2012. For more information, please check our online shop.

Thursday - Theme of the Day : Exploring the Challenge of Restoring Communion through Justice and Reconciliation.  
Liturgy of Reconciliation

The daily programme for the 50th International Eucharistic Congress from 11th until 16th June 2012 took place in the Royal Dublin Society (RDS). Statio Orbis, the Liturgy on the final day of the 50th International Eucharistic Congress, was celebrated in Croke Park, Dublin, on Sunday 17th June 2012. 

Time Venue Language Event Type Name of Speaker Details Topic
8.30-9.00 Arena
Music and Continuity


   
9:00 - 10:00 Arena English Morning prayer  Archbishop Michael Neary Archbishop of Tuam, Ireland
10:00 - 12:00 Arena English (Translation in Spanish and French) Liturgy of Reconciliation His Eminence Peter, Cardinal Turkson President, Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace, The Vatican
12:00 -15:00 Hall 3 All Languages Confessions Confessions
12:00 -13:00 Hall 5A English Workshop Mr Conor Hickey Crosscare, Archdiocese of Dublin Action for Justice
12:00 -13:00
Hall 5B English Talk Prof Vincent McBrierty and Rev Professor Gerry O'Hanlon SJ Trinity College, Dublin and The Jesuit Centre for Faith and Justice The World in Crisis: the Response of the Church
12:00 -13:00 Hall 5C German Workshop Rev Professor Martin Stuflesser University of Würzburg "Renew us in the image of your son…" The Eucharist as Celebration of Reconciliation
12:00 -13:00 Hall 5D English Talk Archbishop Piero Marini Pontifical Committee for the International Eucharistic Congresses, Rome Saint Columbanus of Bobbio
12:00 -13:00 Hall 9 English Workshop Sr Brigid Reynolds SM and Father Seán Healy SMA Social Justice Ireland Social Justice and Inclusion in a Divided World
12:00 -13:00
Hall 5 Lansdowne English Workshop  Father Thomas Rosica CSB Salt and Light Catholic Media Foundation, Canada Towards a Renewed Vision of Priestly Ministry and Identity
12:00 -13:00 Hall 2B English
(Translation Italian)
Talk Fr Timothy Radcliffe OP St Dominic's Priory, London Spirituality for Today, Suffering and Healing
12:00 -13:00 Hall 7 English/Sign Workshop (Deaf Track 1) Dr Susan Timoney and Rev Paul Fletcher SJ International Catholic Foundation for the Service of Deaf Persons Towards a Living Eucharist: The New Evangelisation is the Responsibility of the entire people of God
12:00 -13:00 Hall 2A English
(Translation Spanish)
Workshop Professor Robert Enright University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA Learning Forgiveness
12:00 -13:00 Hall 5E English Group reflection Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development, Irish Catholic Bishops' Conference
Communion and Co-responsibility: coming to life in pastoral practice
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 5A Italian Workshop Dr Enzo Farinella Casa Italia Cultural Centre, Dublin L'affascinante viaggio dei monaci irlandesi verso l'Italia e l'Europa
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 5B English Address Bishop Joseph Perry Archdiocese of Chicago, USA The Eucharist as Family Catechesis
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 5D English Workshop Professor Gill Goulding CJ University of Toronto, Canada Credible Communion – the witness of Religious Life
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 5C English Workshop Dr Maeve Louise Heaney VDMF Santa Clara University, Berkeley, California Whoever Sings Prays Twice
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 7 English
(Translation in Spanish)
Workshop Mr Justin Kilcullen and Cardinal Oscar Rodriguez-Maradiaga Trócaire The Eucharist - a Project of Global Solidarity
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 5 Lansdowne English Workshop Dr Lorna Gold and Mr Donal Lawlor Economy of Communion A Business Model based on Living the Gospel
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 2B English
(Translation in French)
Workshop Priests of the Focolare Movement Focolare Priests in a Changing World
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 2E English Group reflection Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development Communion and Co-responsibility: coming to life in pastoral practice
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 2A English
(Translation in Italian)
Workshop Ms Padraigín Clancy Lecturer, author and broadcaster in Celtic Heritage and Spirituality, Parish Pastoral Council, Aran Islands
In the Footsteps of Our Ancestors; Wisdom and Prayer from the Celtic Tradition
13:30 - 14:30 Hall 9 English Panel discussion Father Gary Donegan CPMr Brian McKee and guests Holy Cross Parish, Belfast The role of the Eucharist in Peace and Reconciliation
14.00-14.30 Arena Music and Continuity
14.30-15.00 Arena French (Translation in Spanish and English) Catechesis His Eminence Laurent Monsengwo, Cardinal Pasinya
Archbishop of Kinshasa (Dem. Republic of Congo)
15.00-15.40 Arena English (Translation in French and Spanish) Testimony Mr Richard Moore Founder of Children in Crossfire
16.00-18.00 Arena English
Irish (Translation in French and Spanish)
Mass His Eminence, Seán Cardinal Brady Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland
19.00 Hall 5A English/Sign Workshop (Deaf Track 2) Ms Frankie Berry and Mr Stephen Lawlor International Catholic Foundation for the Service of Deaf Persons Looking Back and Dreaming Forward; 50 Years of Ministry with the Deaf
19.00 Hall 5B English Workshop Sr Eilis Coe SC, Sr Catherine Dunne SSHM and Sr Mary Mangan SHJM APT (Act to Prevent Trafficking) Broken Lives: the hidden crime… human trafficking
19.00 Hall 5C Slovakian/Slovensko Talk Rev Dr Vojtech Nepšinský Comenius University, Slovakia História NárodnÝch Kongresov Na Slovensku/The History of National Eucharistic Congresses in Slovakia
19.00 Hall 5 English Workshop Fr Derek Farrell and team Parish of the Travelling People Travelling Towards Inclusion… Travelling towards Communion
19.00 Hall 7 English
(Translation in French)
Address Mr John Bruton Former Taoiseach (Prime Minister) of Ireland The Christian Tradition in European Democracy
19.00 Hall 9 English Film Sister Brenda Dolphin RSM, Sisters of Mercy Congregation of the Sisters of Mercy
Kitty's Folly: The story of Catherine McCauley, the founder of the Mercy order
19.00 Hall 2B English
(Translation in Spanish)
Workshop Dr Kevin Egan All Hallows College, Dublin Remaining Catholic Today
19.00 Hall 2A English
(Translation in Italian)
Workshop Father Seán O'Duinn OSB Glenstal Abbey Ancient Celtic Spiritual Heritage
19.00 Hall 5D French Workshop M. Norman Lévesque Eglise Verte Communion avec la Création
19.00 Hall 5E English Group reflection Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development, Irish Catholic Bishops' Conference Communion and Co-responsibility: coming to life in pastoral practice
19.30 Hall 3 English
(Translation in French)
Talk Rev Nicky Gumbel Alpha International Communion in our Common Baptism

Liturgical music for the Congress 


Read more about the liturgical music performed during the Congress. Download PDF.

Download a print friendly PDF for each day of the Congress programme. 

Download Congress programme for Sunday 10th June
Download Congress programme for Monday 11th June
Download Congress programme for Tuesday 12th June
Download Congress programme for Wednesday 13th June
Download Congress programme for Thursday 14th June
Download Congress programme for Friday 15th June
Download Congress programme for Saturday 16th June
Download Congress programme for Sunday 17th June

Back to top.