Friday 15th June 2012 (Archive)

View video of Main Arena Liturgy, Catechesis and Testimony here.

DVDs of the Main Events of the Congress will be available to purchase from September 2012. For more information, please check our online shop.

Friday - Theme of the Day:  Exploring Suffering and its Potential to Exclude and Isolate People. Celebrating Communion through Healing. 
Mass with Anointing of the Sick

The daily programme for the 50th International Eucharistic Congress from 11th until 16th June 2012 took place in the Royal Dublin Society (RDS). Statio Orbis, the Liturgy on the final day of the 50th International Eucharistic Congress, was celebrated in Croke Park, Dublin, on Sunday 17th June 2012. 

Time Venue Language Event Type Name of Speaker  Details Topic
08.30- 9.00 Prayer Space Music and continuity
9.00-10.00 Prayer Space English
Portugese
Morning prayer

Bishop Derek Byrne SPS Diocese of Guiratinga, Brazil  
10.00-11.00 Hall 3 English
(Translation in French)
Workshop Fr Michael Shields Magadan, Russia Christian Witness from the Gulag
10.00-11.00 Hall 5B English Workshop Sr Consilio Fitzgerald RSM Cuan Mhuire Addiction Rehabilitation Centre Co-dependency, Communion and Healing
10.00-11.00 Hall 5A French Talk Rev Dr Declan Hurley Diocese of Meath, Ireland Le livre de Job: des questions face aux défis de nos jours
10.00-11.00 Hall 5C English Workshop Ms Alice Leahy TRUST Communion with People who find themselves Homeless
10.00-11.00 Hall 2B

English/Sign
(Translation in Korean)

Workshop (Deaf Track 3) Father Min-Seo Park and Mrs Mary Duggan International Catholic Foundation for the Service of Deaf Persons The Deaf Person in the Life of the Church
10.00-11.00 Hall 7 English Concert Father Liam Lawton Musician and composer, Diocese of Kildare & Leighlin Sacred Song
10.00-11.00 Hall 9 English Film/ Workshop Fr Neil Collins SSC Columban Missionaries A Columbanus in the Twentieth Century
10.00-11.00 Hall 5, Lansdowne English Talk Professor Timothy T O'Donnell Christendom College, Virginia, USA The Sacred Heart and the Eucharist
10.00-11.00 Hall 2A English
(Translation in Italian)
Presentation Professor Desmond O'Neill Professor of Medical Gerontology, Trinity College Dublin and Tallaght Hospital, Dublin, Ireland The Communion of the Sick and Dying
10.00-11.00 Hall 5E English Group reflection Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development, Irish Catholic Bishops' Conference Communion and Co-responsibility: coming to life in pastoral practice
10.00 Hall 5D Spanish Workshop Ms Sally O'Neill and Ms Patty Abozaglo Trócaire A Place at the Table
11.30-12.30 Hall 3 English (Translation in Spanish) Address Fr Dan Crosby OFM Cap St Anthony Spirituality Centre, Marthon, USA Becoming the Eucharist We Celebrate
11.30-12.30 Hall 2A English
(Translation French)
Workshop Br Donatus Forkan OH Prior General Hospitaller Order of Saint John of God Including People from the Margins
11.30-12.30 Hall 5A English Talk Rev Dr Declan Hurley Diocese of Meath, Ireland The Book of Job: Questions and Contemporary Challenges
11.30 English
(Translation Spanish)
Address Mr Peter Sutherland UN Special Representative for Migration and Development A constructive attitude towards migration is a moral issue
11.30-12.30 Hall 5E English Group reflection Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development
Communion and Co-responsibility: coming to life in pastoral practice
11.30-12.30 Hall 5, Lansdowne English/Sign Workshop (Deaf Track 6) Archbishop Patrick A Kelly Archbishop of Liverpool and International Catholic Foundation for the Service of Deaf Persons Jesus the Way, our Waybread, our Viaticum: through him and with him and in him we ascend to “my Father and your Father, to my God and your God.” (Jn 20:17)
11.30-12.30 Hall 2B English Play Written and performed by Ms Eleanor Glenn Archdiocese of Kingston, Canada Servant at the Supper
11.30-12.30 Hall 5B English Talk Sr Una Agnew SSL  Milltown Institute, Dublin Spirituality in the writings of Patrick Kavanagh
11.30-12.30 Hall 5C German Presentation Father Eamon Kelly LC Pontifical Institute, Notre Dame of Jerusalem Centre, Jerusalem Encountering the Lord in the Holy Land
11.30-12.30 Hall 5D French Workshop Ms Pascale Roussy and Mr Mark Cumming Trócaire A Place at the Table
11.30-12.30 Hall 9 English Workshop Rev Dr Niall Ahern Diocese of Elphin Belonging - Disability - Communion
13.00-14.00 Arena   Music and Continuity
14.00-14.45 Arena English (Translation in French and Spanish) Catechesis Archbishop Bashar Warda CSsR Chaldean Archbishop of Erbil Communion in Suffering and Healing
14.45-15.00 Arena English (Translation in French and Spanish) Live telecast Ms Marion Mulhall Worldpriest Annual Global Rosary Relay for Priests
15.00-15.45 Arena English (Translation in French and Spanish) Testimony Ms Rose Busingye Meeting Point, Kampala, Uganda Personal Testimony on Communion in Suffering and Healing
16.00-18.00 Arena English
(Translation in French and Spanish)
Mass  Partriarch Fouad Twal Latin Patriarch of Jerusalem Eucharist with the Sacrament of Anointing
19.00-20.00 Hall 5B Spanish Workshop Father John McCarthy MSC Missionaries of the Sacred Heart La Misión desde el Corazón
19.00-20.00 Hall 2A English
(Translation in Italian)
Address Father Henricus Veldkamp Chancellor, Archdiocese of Tirana-Durrës Communion in Suffering and Healing
19.00-20.00 Hall 5, Lansdowne English Follow-up workshop Mr Richard Moore Founder of Children in Crossfire Children in Crossfire
19.00-20.00 Hall 5C English Workshop Ms Padraigín Clancy Lecturer, author and broadcaster in Celtic Heritage and Spirituality, Parish Pastoral Council, Aran Islands
In the Footsteps of Our Ancestors; Wisdom and Prayer from the Celtic Tradition
19.00-20.00 Hall 7 English Choral concert Our Lady's Choral Society Dublin Diocesan Choir Our Lady's Choral Society and Friends
19.00-20.00 Hall 3 English
(Translation in French)
Address Father Thomas Rosica CSB Salt and Light Catholic Media Foundation, Canada Is there a Catholic Media?
19.00-20.00 Hall 5A Mandarin (Chinese) Workshop Bishop John Baptist Lee Keh-Mien Bishop of Hsinchu, Taiwan, Republic of China The Eucharist and the Pastoral Care of the Sick
19.00 Hall 2B English
(Translation in Spanish)
Talk Father Peter McVerry SJ Peter McVerry Trust Communion and Inclusion
19.00 Hall 9 English Film Introduced by Sister Ethel Keegan IBVM Loreto Sisters Mary Ward, Dangerous Visionary: The Story of Mary Ward, Founder of the Loreto Sisters (IBVM)
19.00 Hall 5D English Workshop Speakers are to be confirmed Mary MacKillop: A Saint for Our Time
19.00-20.00 Hall 5E English Group reflection Dr Dr Anne Codd PBVM, Ms Julieann Moran and team Council for Pastoral Renewal and Adult Faith Development, Irish Catholic Bishops' Conference Communion and Co-responsibility coming to life in pastoral practice

Liturgical music for the Congress 


Read more about the liturgical music performed during the Congress. Download PDF.

Download a print friendly PDF for each day of the Congress programme. 

Download Congress programme for Sunday 10th June
Download Congress programme for Monday 11th June
Download Congress programme for Tuesday 12th June
Download Congress programme for Wednesday 13th June
Download Congress programme for Thursday 14th June
Download Congress programme for Friday 15th June
Download Congress programme for Saturday 16th June
Download Congress programme for Sunday 17th June

Back to top.