Monday 11th June (Archive)

The main programme for the 50th International Eucharistic Congress took place in venues at the Royal Dublin Society (RDS) on Monday 11th June.

The theme for Monday 11th June was Exploring and Celebrating Our Communion in through Baptism.

The Congress extends to the city with programmes of events in host churches across Dublin. Programmes in host churches were open to the public and free of charge.

Time Event

Mass will be celebrated in host churches at the normal scheduled times unless otherwise specified. 
8:00

Morning Prayer
Prayer Ministry in the Dominican Tradition 
St Saviour's Church, Lower Dominick Street 

8:30 Mass: Korean
St Mark’s Church, Springfield, Tallaght 
9:30 Mass: Filipino
Blessed Sacrament Chapel, Bachelor’s Walk 
9:30 Mass: English (Canada)
Congress Prayer Space, RDS 
9:30 Mass: Syro-Malabar Rite 
Church of Mary Immaculate, Inchicore 
9:30 Mass: Spanish 
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road 
9:30 Mass: French 
Church of Saints Columbanus and Gall, Milltown 
9:30 Mass: German 
Church of the Assumption, Booterstown 
9:30 Mass: English (Australia) 
Church of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, City Quay 
9:30 Mass: Irish 
Church of the Sacred Heart, Donnybrook
9:30 Mass: Latvian
John’s Lane Church, Thomas Street 
9:30 Mass: English (England and Wales) 
Newman University Church, St Stephen’s Green 
9:30 Mass: French (Canada) 
Our Lady Seat of Wisdom Church, Belfield 
9:30 Mass: Vietnamese 
Sisters of Charity Convent Chapel, Donnybrook 
9:30 Mass: French (Africa) 
Sisters of Charity, St Mary’s Convent Chapel, Merrion Rd
9:30 Mass: Lithuanian 
St Agatha's Church, North William Street
9:30 Mass: English (USA) 
St Andrew's Church, Westland Row 
9:30 Mass: Polish
St Audeon's Church, High Street
9:30 Mass: English (Asia) 
St Francis Xavier Church, Gardiner Street 
9:30 Mass: Chinese
St Joseph's Church, Berkeley Road
9:30 Mass: Latin - Extraordinary Rite 
St Kevin's Church, Harrington Street 
Read the full programme of the Latin Mass Chaplaincy in St Kevin's Church
9:30 Mass: Italian
St Mary's Church, Haddington Road
9:30 Mass: Spanish (Latin America)
St Mary's Pro Cathedral, Marlborough Street
9:30 Mass: Slovakian 
St Mary's, Star of the Sea Church, Sandymount
9:30 Mass: English (Africa) 
St Peter's Church, Phibsboro 
9:30 Mass: Portuguese
St Saviour's Church, Lower Dominick Street
9:30 Mass: Japanese
St Teresa's Church, Clarendon Street 
9:30-14:00 Primary Schools' Programme
Catechesis, Life of Saints' Exhibition, Guided Adoration.
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road 
10:00-21:00 Art exhibition: Faces of Christ
St Paul's Church, Arran Quay (TBC)
11:00-18:00 Vocations Programme 
Vocations information from each diocese in Ireland will be available in the foyer of the Church from 10th - 16th June 
Newman University Church, St Stephen’s Green 
11:00-21:00 Visit the House of Mary!
For a peaceful experience of prayer, reflection and community while praying with a multimedia meditation of the Luminous Mysteries.
Prayer Ministry of Father Patrick Peyton Memorial Centre – Family Rosary
St Mary's Church, Haddington Road
10:45-12:45 Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, Street Evangelisation, Schools visits.
Prayer Ministry by the Emmanuel Community
St Andrew's Church, Westland Row
11:00 Sacred Heart Novena (contd.)
Baptism: Fr Liam Rigney
St Francis Xavier Church, Gardiner Street 
11:30 Presentation
Father Patrick Peyton, CSC: His Mission and Charism (English)
Prayer Ministry by Father Patrick Peyton Memorial Centre - Family Rosary 
St Mary's Church, Haddington Road 
11:30 Reflection: Lovelier than the Dawn
Praying with Carmelite Images 
Avila Carmelite Centre, Donnybrook
12:45 Perpetual Adoration commences after 12 noon Mass on Monday 11th June and continues until Saturday 16th June at 18:00. 
Confession available from this time until 21:00. 
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road
13:15 Perpetual Adoration commences after 12.45pm Mass on Monday 11th June and continues until Saturday 16th June at 12 noon. Depending on the time of day Adoration will be shared between St Teresa's Church & St John of the Cross Oratory (access from under the arch at Clarendon Street). 
Street Evangelisation and outreach during the week of the Congress
Prayer Ministry by Youth 2000
St Teresa's Church, Clarendon Street 
15:00-18:00 Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, Street Evangelisation, Home visits.
Prayer Ministry by the Emmanuel Community
St Andrew's Church, Westland Row
16:00-18:00 Drama Workshops
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road
17:00 Evening Prayer
Prayer Ministry by the Emmanuel Community
St Andrew's Church, Westland Row 
18:00 Evening Prayer
Prayer Ministry in the Dominican Tradition 
St Saviour's Church, Lower Dominick Street
18:00-19:00 Guided Holy Hour 
Prayer Ministry by Youth 2000
St Teresa's Church, Clarendon Street
18:00-19:00 Family Catechesis - for parents and children together
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road
19:00 Benediction
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road 
19:15-21:00 Young Teens' Adoration & Workshops 
Mr John Pridmore
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road 
19:15-21:00 Family Catechesis
Adult Workshop: Catechesis for Catechists 
Fr Paul O'Callaghan (Holy Cross University, Rome)
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road 
19:00 Family Prayer
Prayer Ministry of Father Patrick Peyton Memorial Centre - Family Rosary  
St Mary's Church, Haddington Road 
19:30 Reflection: God among the pots and pans, Praying with St Teresa of Avila 
Avila Carmelite Centre, Donnybrook
19:30 Sacred Heart Novena (contd.)  
“Baptism”: Father Liam Rigney
St Francis Xavier Church, Gardiner Street
19:30-20:30 Receive the Gift of God’s Love 
Music, reflection, testimonies, prayer and intercession, Confession available
Prayer Ministry by the Emmanuel Community
St Andrew's Church, Westland Row
19:30 Evening devotions, Rosary, Novena to Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, Benediction
St Kevin's Church, Harrington Street
20:00 Mass: Romanian
Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Lower Seán MacDermott Street
20:00

Concert: Music and Verse - celebrating faith in Irish culture
Our Lady of the Medal Church, Clonskeagh 

20:00-21:00 Adoro Te Devote - Eucharistic Adoration in the company of St Thomas Aquinas
• Exposition (singing of O Salutaris)
• Reading
• Eucharistic Hymn by St Thomas
• Sermon on subject matter of Featured Hymn (Fr Wojciech Giertych OP)
• Period of Silence
• Benediction
Prayer Ministry in the Dominican Tradition 
St Saviour's Church, Lower Dominick Street 
20:15 Talk: Apostle of the Trenches: The Life and Spirituality of Father William Doyle SJ
Mr Patrick Kenny
St Kevin's Church, Harrington Street
21:00 Compline/Night Prayer (sung) and Salve Procession
Prayer Ministry in the Dominican Tradition 
St Saviour's Church, Lower Dominick Street
All night Perpetual Adoration continues in several locations:
Church of Our Lady Queen of Peace, Merrion Road
St Teresa's Church, Clarendon Street 

Back to top.